Lavender is one of the essential oils that we use the most in the making of our artisan skincare and home fragrance products. It is probably one of the most well known essential oils and it is usually associated with relaxation and sleep.
But did you know?
- Lavender derives from the Latin word lavare which means to wash or washerwoman
- The Romans steeped lavender petals and stems in their bathwater and this started its association with cleanliness.
- It is thought that the Romans introduced the lavender plant to Britain
- In the 16th century lavender water was distilled in many English homes and by the 17th century this became as popular a hobby as modern day winemaking.